Medical Skin Clinic Privacy Policy

Current as of: July 2017

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using the Ministry of Skin website. By using the Ministry of Skin website you are agreeing to be bound by the Terms of Use, including this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to be bound by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy then Ministry of Skin does not grant you the right to use the Ministry of Skin website and you must not use the Ministry of Skin website. You must not use or access the site in violation of the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, Ministry of Skin patient/website user on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which Ministry of Skin may share it with third parties.

Definitions:

  • Patient: a person who registers at Ministry of Skin and/or has a consult/treatment with one of our GPs, Nurses or Therapists. All registered patients are required to complete a new patient form and an update patient form details annually.
  • Website User: a person who visits the Ministry of Skin Website, a patient who uses the online booking portal, Fresha to schedule an appointment, a person who signs up to the Ministry of Skin newsletter on the website or signs up to anything that is found on the Ministry of Skin website including marketing material, corresponds with Ministry of Skin via our website (including email) and a person who purchases something from the Ministry of Skin Online Store.

Why and when your consent is necessary

Patients of Ministry of Skin
When you register as a patient of Ministry of Skin you provide consent for our GPs, Nurses, Therapists and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If Ministry of Skin needs to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Website users of Ministry of Skin
By electing to interact with Ministry of Skin electronically via our website, consent to collect basic personal information is implied. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If Ministry of Skin needs to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Patients of Ministry of Skin
Ministry of Skin will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Ministry of Skin’s main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (e.g. staff training).

Website users of Ministry of Skin
Ministry of Skin will need to collect your information to provide website services to you. Ministry of Skin’s main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your information is to manage the Ministry of Skin Website. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as marketing, practice audits and identifying user needs.

What personal information do we collect?

Patients of Ministry of Skin
The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers

Website users of Ministry of Skin
Information stored in cookies can include:

  • the identity of the page or services you are requesting;
  • the type of browser or operating system in use;
  • time and date of access
  • the internet address of the website from which you navigated from to reach our website.

Cookies do not store personal information such as:

  • your name
  • email addresses
  • phone numbers

Information stored when using online store include:

  • your name
  • postal address and email address
  • phone numbers
  • order history
  • the internet address of the website from which you navigated from to reach the Ministry of Skin Online Store

Ministry of Skin’s online store does not store information such as:

  • credit card numbers

Information stored when scheduling an appointment via Ministry of Skin’s online booking portal, Fresha:

  • your name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • address
  • date of birth
  • type of appointment
  • GP/Nurse/Therapist you selected to see 
  • appointment history
  • time and date appointment was made
  • any extra notes or comments provided by you

Information stored when signing up for Ministry of Skin’s newsletter and marketing material:

  • your name
  • email address
  • date of sign up
  • marketing and email preferences 

Information stored when corresponding with Ministry of Skin via the website (including email):

  • your name
  • your email
  • the content and subject of your correspondence
  • time and date of correspondence
  • our reply to your correspondence
  • any personal information you provide in your correspondence, not limited to your address, date of birth, medical issues/questions

Dealing with us anonymously

Patients of Ministry of Skin
You have the right to deal with Ministry of Skin anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

Website users of Ministry of Skin
You have the right to deal with Ministry of Skin anonymously by disabling cookies in your browser settings when browsing the Ministry of Skin website (however, adjusting these settings may affect the functionality of this website).

Users who use Ministry of Skin’s online store, online booking portal via Fresha, corresponds with us via our website (including email) and register for our newsletter and marketing material may use a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Patients of Ministry of Skin
Ministry of Skin may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  • when you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  • during the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
  • we may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

In some circumstances, personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

Website users of Ministry of Skin
The Ministry of Skin website uses cookies to identify visitors to this site, gather statistical information, store user preferences, activity, and session information.

Ministry of Skin uses the web analytics services provided by third party service providers such as Google Analytics. These services use cookies to assist us to understand how visitors access and utilise our site.

Ministry of Skin also uses JavaScript, which is a programming language that helps our website work. In order to use our website, we recommend that you have JavaScript enabled in your browser settings.

Ministry of Skin also collects information when purchasing products from our online store, when corresponding with us via our website (including email) when registering for our newsletter and other marketing material and when booking an appointment online, using our online booking portal, Fresha – https://www.fresha.com/docs/legal-clauses-privacy.pdf

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

Patients of Ministry of Skin
Ministry of Skin sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy 
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (e.g. court subpoenas) 
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process 
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (e.g. some diseases require mandatory notification)

At this stage our Practice does not participate in eHealth services, however this may soon change. When it does, this privacy policy will be updated.

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

Website users of Ministry of Skin
Ministry of Skin sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third party service providers such as Google Analytics
  • with Fresha, our online booking portal – https://www.fresha.com/docs/legal-clauses-privacy.pdf 
  • when it is required or authorised by law (e.g. court subpoenas) 
  • with third parties who work with Ministry of Skin for business purposes, such as information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored by Ministry of Skin in various forms.

Your information is stored mainly electronically, in our secure, licensed Practice Based Software that is industry specific and meets the RACGP standards.

Other information such as consent forms may be stored in our secure file sharing system, which is password protected, encrypted and safe and only accessible to staff who have a genuine need to access this information

Ministry of Skin stores all personal information securely.

Patient information and other related information regarding clinical care in stored electronically, in our medical database. Ministry of Skin also enlist the help of an external IT provider to help us ensure our information systems remains secure and safely protected at all times.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

Patients of Ministry of Skin
You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Ministry of Skin acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you submit this by completing this form (link to medical records access form). Administrative costs and time frames can be found on the form.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to ‘Practice Manager’ 160 Surf Coast Highway, Torquay, 3228.

Website users of Ministry of Skin
Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to ‘Practice Manager’ 160 Surf Coast Highway, Torquay, 3228 or email info@ministryofskin.com.au

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

Ministry of Skin take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Please address your complaint in in writing attention of the Practice Manager at 160 Surf Coast Highway, Torquay, 3228. We will ensure your complaint is addressed within 30 days of receipt as per our complaints process.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Policy review statement

This policy will be amended in line with any regulated changes that may occur. New copies will be available from our clinic at 160 Surf Coast Highway, Torquay as they become available and it will also be available on our website

0

Start typing and press Enter to search